Geometry & Topology Activities 2015-2016



Other seminar webpages from UV: Seminario Predoc

2017, July
05 Wed, 12:00-13:00
AULA M.1.1
David Johnson (U. Lehigh) (link)
Chern's form in odd dimensions.
2016, October
28 Fri, 11:00-12:00
AULA M.1.6
Francesco Vinado Lereu (U. Valencia) -- Defensa de tesis doctoral
El problema del acortamiento de curvas asociado a una densidad.
25 Tue, 16:00-17:00
AULA M.1.5
Francesco Mercuri (U. Campinas, BR)
Intrinsically harmonic forms.
2016, January
20 Wed, 12:00-13:00
SALON DE GRADOS
Le Dung Trang (Aix Marseille Universite - ICTP Trieste)
Topologia de los polinomios complejos en C^n.
Resumen: En esta conferencia revisaremos casi todo lo que se conoce acerca de la topologia de funciones polinomicas sobre el espacio afín complejo de dimension n. (La conferencia será en castellano y está dirigida a no especialistas)
2015, October
23 Fri - 24 Sat XXII Encuentro de Topologia
7 Wed, 12:00-13:00
SEMINARIO DEPT. ANALISIS
Esther Cabezas-Rivas (Goethe-Universitat, Frankfurt)
Analisis geometrico en variedades de curvatura no negativa.

Geometry & Topology Activities (Previous years)

2015, June
26 Fri, 12:00-13:00
SALON DE GRADOS
Anna Arnal Pons (Jaume I)
Superficies de Bezier harmoniques i funcions generatrius
16 Tue, 09:30-17:30
SALON DE GRADOS
J. Fernandez (ICMAT), M. Alberich (UPC), C. Bivia (UPV), A. Gabrielov (Purdue), D. Mond (Warwick)
Singularity Day
2015, May
7 Thu, 11:00-12:30 Mario Garcia-Fernandez, (ICMAT)
Problemas de moduli en geometria y fisica
2015, February
27 Fri, 10:30-11:30
AULA 0.7
Alexandre Fernandes, (Universidade Federal do Ceara, BR)
Lipschitz Regular complex algebraic sets are smooth.
2014, June
23 Mon, 16:00-17:00 Oscar Macia (U. Valencia).
Elementary deformations and the Hyperkaehler/Quaternionkaehler correspondence
23 Mon, 12:30-13:30
AULA 01
Ingrid Sofia Meza Sarmiento (ICM-Univ. Sao Paulo, BR).
Classification of Morse Bott functions of surfaces.
23 Mon, 11:00-12:00
AULA 01
Guillermo Penafort Sanchis (U. Valencia).
Blowing up double points
2014, May
26 Mon, 12:00-13:00
Aula 0.1 Fac.Mat.
Rodrigo Mendes (U. Federal do Ceara, Brasil).
Metric properties of subanalytic sets with isolated singularity
12 Mon, 12:00-13:00
SALON DE GRADOS Fac.Mat.
Bruna Orefice-Okamoto (U. Federal de Sao Carlos, Brasil).
Equisingularidad de singularidades determinantales aisladas
2014, April
15 Tue, 16:00-17:00
Aula 0.1
Li Ma (Henan Normal University, Xinxiang, China)
Stability of Mean Curvature Flow
14 Mon, 16:00-17:00
Aula 0.1
Li Ma (Henan Normal University, Xinxiang, China)
Gap theorem in the Yamabe problem
2014, January
30 Thu, 12:00-13:00 Uwe Semmelmann (Universität Stuttgart, Germany)
Killing forms on Riemannian manifolds
2013, October
23 Wed, 16:00-17:00 Luis Guijarro (U. Autonoma de Madrid)
Foliaciones duales transitivas
18 Fri, 12:30--13:30
Aula 1.2
Angel Ferrandez (U. Murcia)
Helices de Lancret en espacios tridimensionales
2013, September
4 Wed - 7 Sat
Geometric Analysis Seminar, Valencia 2013
2013, May
8 Wed, 12:30--13:30
seminario predoc
Guillermo Penafort Sanchis (U. Valencia)
Puntos multiples de aplicaciones singulares.
2013, April
15 Mon, 10:00--11:00 Catarina Mendes de Jesus (U. Federal de Visosa, Brasil)
Relasao entre Caracteristica de Euler, numero de cuspides e grau de aplicasoes entre superficies orientadas
2013, March
11 Mon, 10:00--11:00 Rodrigo Martins (U. Estadual de Maringa, Brasil)
Polar multiplicities and Euler obstruction for ruled surfaces
2013, February
4 Mon, 10:00--11:00 Guillermo Penafort Sanchis (U. Valencia)
Seminario de Singularidades: Reflection Maps
2013, January
23 Wed, 10:30--12:00 Andrew F. Swann (U. Aarhus, Denmark)
Multi-moment maps and special geometries
9 Wed, 12:00--13:30
(SALO DE GRAUS Fac.Mat.)
Juan Antonio Moya (U. Valencia) -- Defensa de tesis doctoral
Gauss words and the topology of finitely determined germ maps from R^n to R^n.
2012, December
18 Tue, 16:30--17:30 Javier Seoane (U. Santiago de Compostela)
Introduccion a la teoria de formas de Killing sobre variedades Nearly-Kaehler.
12 Wed, 12:30--13:30
seminario predoc
Juan Antonio Moya (U. Valencia)
Breve Introduccion a la Teoria de Singularidades. El link de un germen finitamente determinado de R2 en R3
2012, September
10 Mon - 13 Thu
Workshop Geometric Flows and Geometric Structures, Valencia 2012
2012, July
3 Tue - 6 Fri
Curso Avanzado sobre tecnicas de Singularidades y Geometria en Analisis de Imagen
2012, June
5 Tue, 11:00--12:00
Francisco Martin (U. Granada)
Superficies area minimizantes en el espacio hiperbolico
2012, April
27 Fri, 10:30--11:30
Miklos Hoffmann (U. Eszterhazy Karoly, Hungary)
The iso-optic curve of a given curve
23 Mon, 13:00--14:00
(SALO DE GRAUS,Fac.Mat.)
Jose Luis Rodriguez Blancas (U. Almeria)
Juegos topologicos con el mago Moebius.
2012, March
22 Thu, 10:00--11:00 Ricci Flow Videoseminar 7 (by B. Chow)
The cigar soliton, the Rosenau solution, and moving frame calculations
8 Thu, 10:00--11:00 Ricci Flow Videoseminar 6 (by B. Chow)
Gradient Ricci solitons, related monotonicity on surfaces and the Kazdan-Warner identity
1 Thu, 09:30--10:30 Ricci Flow Videoseminar 5-D (by B. Chow)
Convergence of Ricci flow for closed 3-manifolds with positive Ricci curvature (Part 4)
2012, February
23 Thu, 09:30--10:30 Ricci Flow Videoseminar 5-C (by B. Chow)
Convergence of Ricci flow for closed 3-manifolds with positive Ricci curvature (Part 3)
16 Thu, 16:00--17:00 Lev Birbrair (U. Federal do Ceara, Brasil)
Geometria de la ecuaciones diferenciales lineales de segundo orden y algunos problemas de teoria de numeros
16 Thu, 09:30--10:30 Ricci Flow Videoseminar 5-B (by B. Chow)
Convergence of Ricci flow for closed 3-manifolds with positive Ricci curvature (Part 2)
2012, January
23 Tue, 09:30--10:30 Ricci Flow Videoseminar 5-A (by B. Chow)
Convergence of Ricci flow for closed 3-manifolds with positive Ricci curvature (Part 1)
19 Thu, 10:00--11:00 Oscar Macia (U. Valencia)
SO(3), 8-variedades y geometria cuaternionica
18 Wed, 11:00--12:00 Aldicio Miranda (U.F. Alfenas, Brazil) & Marcelo Saia (U.S.P., Brazil)
Clasificación topologica de germenes de aplicaciones de C^2 en C^2.
17 Tue, 09:30--10:30 Ricci Flow Videoseminar 4 (by B. Chow)
Short time existence and curvature estimates
11 Wed, 11:00--12:00 Aldicio Miranda (U.F. Alfenas, Brazil) & Guillermo Penafort (U. Valencia)
Ideales de Fitting y puntos múltiples
2011, December
22 Thu, 10:00--11:00 Esther Cabezas-Rivas (U. Munster, Germany)
How to produce a Ricci Flow via Cheeger-Gromoll exhaustion
20 Tue, 10:00--11:00 Gil Solanes (U.A. Barcelona, Spain)
Integral geometry of complex space forms
13 Tue, 10:00--11:00 Jorge Herbert Soares de Lira (U. Federal do Ceará, Brazil)
Prescribing higher-order mean curvature of graphs in Riemannian manifolds
2011, November
18 Fri, 10:30--11:30 Shyuichi Izumiya (Hokkaido U., Japan)
Some topics on spacelike surfaces on Minkowski space
15 Tue, 10:00--11:30 Ricci Flow Videoseminar 3 (by B. Chow)
Heat equations and maximal principles
8 Tue, 10:00--11:30 Ricci Flow Videoseminar 2 (by B. Chow)
The Ricci flow equation and associated equations
2011, October
18 Tue, 10:00--11:30 Ricci Flow Videoseminar 1 (by B. Chow)
Connections, curvatures, and variation formulas
14 Fri, 10:00--11:00 J.C.F. Costa (U.E.Paulista, Brazil)
Topological K-classification of finitely determined map germs
7 Fri, 10:00--11:00 H. Yildirim (Istanbul U., Turkey)
Slant geometry of spacelike hypersurfaces in the lightcone
2011, September
29 Thu, 12:00--13:00 T. Fukui (Saitama U., Japan)
Fronts of Whitney umbrella



updated regularly