En obras
TEATRO CONTEMPORÁNEO EUROPEO: EDICIÓN, CRÍTICA Y TRADUCCIÓN.
COLECCIÓN TEATRO SIGLO XX
SERIE TRADUCCIÓN
1. La mujer de negro, de Susan Hill y Stephen Mallatratt.
2. El enemigo de la clase, de Nigel Williams.
3. Pánico contenido, de Clare McIntyre.
4.Tir & Lir, de Marie Redonnet.
5. Cara de cuero, de Helmut Krausser.
6. Azúcar y especias, de Nigel Williams.
7. Edip, tirà, de Heiner Müller.
8. Función para dos personajes, de Tennessee Williams.
9. Credo, El vagabundo y Mingus Cuernavaca, de Enzo Cormann.
10. Dramaturgas francesas contemporáneas, (L. Doutreligne, F. Gallaire, N. de Pontcharra y M. Sigal).
11. Carta a los actores y Para Louis de Funès, de Valère Novarina.
SERIE CRÍTICA
1. ¿Alguien se atreve a decir su nombre? Enunciación homosexual y la estructura del armario
en el texto dramático, de Alberto Mira.
2. Tom Stoppard: la escritura como parodia, de Miguel Teruel Pozas.
3. Tendencias alternativas en el teatro londinense de los años 80, de Juan Carlos Hidalgo.
4. De silencios y espejos. Hacia una estética del teatro español contemporáneo, de Alberto Mira Nouselles.
5. Una lectura naturalista del teatro del absurdo, de Enrique Herreras.
6. Sófocles y Brecht (Talk-Show), de Walter Jens (edición crítica.)
7. La hija de Iorio, de Gabriele D'Annunzio (edición crítica de Joaquín Espinosa.)
8. Juan Lorenzo Palmireno ensaya la Fabella Ænaria con sus alumnos
del Estudi General de València (edición de Juli Leal y Josep Lluís Sirera.)
9. El teatre a València entre 1963 i 1970, de Ferran Carbó.
10. Aproximació al teatre valencià actual (1968-1998), (edició de Ramon Rosselló)
SERIE TEXTOS
1. Islas, del colectivo Ínsula Dramataria.
2. Cocodrilo, Nocturnos y Valencia, de Paco Zarzoso.
3. Retrato de un espacio en sombras y Efímeras superficies de trabajo, de Alejandro Jornet.
4. Totus Tous, de Juli Leal.
5. Poquelín-Poquelen, de Ximo Llorens; L'Aniversari de don Eduardo, de Carles Pons, Terentius, de Juanjo Prats.
6. El tòtem en l'arena, de J.A. Gil Albors.
7. Scout y Òxid, de Roberto García.
8. L'últim mos, d'Eduardo Zamanillo; Nit golfa, de Carles Pons, Kuba, d'Alejandro Jornet.
9. Enciéndeme, de Jorge Picó.
10. Parelles de fet, de fet parelles, de Carles Pons
ADEMÁS DE EN LIBRERÍAS, TODOS ESTOS TEXTOS SE PUEDEN ADQUIRIR EN EL
SERVICIO DE PUBLICACIONES
DE LA
UNIVERSITAT DE VALÈNCIA
http://www.uv.es/publicacions/
ROYAL NATIONAL THEATRE - NT2000
To celebrate the end of a remarkable century of play writing and drama, throughout 1999 the Royal National Theatre will present NT2000, a special platform programme staging presentations from onehundred plays of the 20th century. Devised to reflect the diverse range of drama and illustrate the development of English language theatre during the last hundred years, the Platforms will vary in content, ranging from staged extract preceded by an introduction or interview, to authors, directors and original cast members discussing or reading the play.
Beginning in January 1999, each Platform will take place at the National at 6pm, lasting for 45 minutes and averaging 2 per week. The programme will run chronologically throughout the year in order to show the progression and overall journey of 20th century theatre.
Over 800 playwrights, actors, directors, theatre professionals and arts journalists were asked to nominate ten English language plays from the 20th century which they considered significant. When the results were analyzed, 188 writers had been nominated for 377 plays. Arthur Miller was most nominated, closely followed by Harold Pinter and Samuel Beckett, and many others were named for several plays. These results form the basis for NT 2000; in order to present as broad and diverse an overview as possible, each playwright has only been included once, represented by their most nominated work.
THE 20 PLAYS WHICH RECEIVED THE MOST NOMINATIONS WERE:
01 Waiting For Godot / Samuel Beckett
02 Death Of A Salesman / Arthur Miller
03 A Streetcar Named Desire / Tennessee Williams
04 Look Back In Anger / John Osborne
05 Long Day's Journey Into Night / Eugene O'Neill
06 The Crucible / Arthur Miller
07 Private Lives / Noel Coward
07 Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead / Tom Stoppard
09 Angels in America / Tony Kushner
09 The Caretaker / Harold Pinter
11 Saved / Edward Bond
12 The Homecoming / Harold Pinter
13 Pygmalion / George Bernard Shaw
13 Racing Demon / David Hare
15 Juno and the Paycock / Sean O'Casey
16 Top Girls / Caryl Churchill
16 Heartbreak House / George Bernard Shaw
18 The Playboy of The Western World / J M Synge
18 Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? / Edward Albee
20 The Deep Blue Sea / Terence Rattigan
THE 20 PLAYWRIGHTS WHO RECEIVED MOST NOMINATIONS WERE:
01 Arthur Miller
02 Harold Pinter
03 Samuel Beckett
04 Tennessee Williams
05 John Osborne
06 George Bernard Shaw
07 Tom Stoppard
07 Eugene O'Neil
09 Noel Coward
10 David Hare
11 Sean O'Casey
12 Caryl Churchill
12 Edward Bond
14 Alan Ayckbourn
15 Terence Rattigan
16 Joe Orton
17 Brian Friel
17 Tony Kushner
19 JB Priestly
20 Edward Albee
NT2000 - THE PLATFORMS
The 100 platforms in chronological order, as they will be performed, are as follows: (Note: Only the first 15 platforms have a date and venue announced so far)
1904 Peter Pan / J M Barrie (7 Jan 99 / 6pm / Olivier)
1905 The Vosey Inheritance / Harley Granville Barker (8 Jan 99 / 6pm / Cottesloe)
1907 The Playboy of the Western world / J M Synge (14 Jan 99 / 6pm / Olivier)
1909 Strife / John Galsworthy (15 Jan 99 / 6pm / Cottesloe)
1912 Rutherford and Sons / Githa Sowerby (19 Jan 99 / 6pm / Cottesloe)
1912 Hindle Wakes / Stanley Houghton (21 Jan 99 / 6pm / Cottesloe)
1914 Pygmalion / George Bernard Shaw (22 Jan 99 / 6pm / Olivier)
1916 Hobson's Choice / Harold Brighouse (26 Jan 99 / 6pm / Cottesloe)
1921 The Circle / W Somerset Maugham (29 Jan 99 / 6pm / Olivier)
1924 Juno and the Paycock / Sean O'Casey (1 Feb 99 / 6pm / Olivier)
1926 The Widowing of Mrs Holroyd / DH Lawrence (4 Feb 99 / 6pm / Lyttelton)
1928 Journey's End / RC Sherriff (5 Feb 99 / 6pm / Olivier)
1928 The Front Page / Ben Hecht and Charles MacArthur (8 Feb 99 / 6pm / Olivier)
1928 Plunder / Ben Travers (11 Feb 99 / 6pm / Lyttelton)
1928 Machinal / Sophie Treadwell (12 Feb 99 / 6pm / Lyttelton)
1930 Private Lives / Noel Coward
1930 Once In a Lifetime / Gerald Kaufman & Moss Hart
1934 The Children's Hour / Lillian Helman
1934 Love On The Dole / Ronald Gow
1935 Murder in the Cathedral / TS Eliot
1935 Waiting For Lefty / Clifford Odets
1938 Our Town / Thornton Wilder
1938 Gaslight / Patrick Hamilton
1945 An Inspector Calls / J B Priestly
1947 A Streetcar Named Desire / Tennesse Williams
1947 Men Should Weep Ena / Lamont Stewart
1948 The Lady's Not For Burning / Christopher Fry
1949 Death Of A Salesman / Arthur Miller
1952 The Pink Room (Absolute Hell) / Rodney Ackland
1952 The Deep Blue Sea / Terence Rattigan
1952 Dry Rot / John Chapman
1952 The Mousetrap / Agatha Christie
1955 Waiting For Godot / Samuel Beckett
1956 Long Day's Journey Into Night / Eugene O'Neill
1956 Look Back In Anger / John Osborne
1958 The Hostage / Brendan Behan
1958 A Taste of Honey / Shelagh Delaney
1959 Serjeant Musgrave's Dance / John Arden
1959 Roots / Arnold Wesker
1959 A Raison in the Sun / Lorraine Hansberry
1960 The Caretaker / Harold Pinter
1960 A Man For All Seasons / Robert Bolt
1960 Billy Liar / Harold Pinter
1961 The Knack / Ann Jellicoe
1962 Who's Afraid of Virginia Wolf? / Edward Albee
1963 Oh What A Lovely War / Joan Littlewood/Theatre workshop
1964 The Royal Hunt of the Sun / Peter Shaffer
1965 Saved / Edward Bond
1965 Loot / Joe Orton
1965 The Amen Corner / James Baldwin
1965 The Odd Couple / Neil Simon
1966 Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead / Tom Stoppard
1967 A Day in the Death of Joe Egg / Peter Nichols
1967 Zigger Zagger / Peter Terson
1968 The Ruling Class / Peter Barnes
1970 The Philanthropist / Christopher Hampton
1970 Sleuth / Anthony Shaffer
1970 Home / David Storey
1973 The Norman Conquests / Alan Ayckbourn
1973 The Cheviot, the Stag & the Black, Black Oil / John McGrath
1975 Comedians / Trevor Griffiths
1975 East / Steven Berkoff
1976 Dusa, Fish, Stas and Vi / Pam Gems
1976 AC/DC / Heathcote Williams
1977 Abigail's Party / Mike Leigh
1979 Bent / Martin Sherman
1979 Educating Rita / Willy Russell
1980 Translations / Brian Friel
1980 True West / Sam Shepard
1980 Nicholas Nickleby / David Edgar
1980 The Dresser / Ronald Harwood
1980 The Romans In Britain / Howard Brenton
1981 Quartermaine's Terms / Simon Gray
1981 Noises Off / Michael Frayn
1981 Good / CP Taylor
1982 Top Girls / Caryl Churchill
1982 Master Harold...and the Boys / Athol Fugard
1982 Insignificance / Terry Johnson
1983 Run For Your Wife / Ray Cooney
1983 Glengarry Glen Ross / David Mamet
1983 Victory / Howard Barker
1983 Masterpieces / Sarah Daniels
1983 Victory / Howard Barker
1984 Bouncers / John Godber
1985 The Normal Heart / Larry Kramer
1985 Fences / August Wilson
1985 Pravda /David Hare & Howard Brenton
1985 Observe the Sons of Ulster... / Frank McGuiness
1986 Road / Jim Cartwright
1987 My Mother Said I Never Should / Charlotte Keatley
1988 Our Country's Good / Timberlake Wertenbaker
1990 Racing Demon / David Hare
1990 The Trackers of Oxyrhnchus / Tony Harrison
1991 The Madness of George III / Alan Bennett
1993 Angels In America / Tony Kushner
1994 My Night With Reg / Kevin Elyot
1995 The Stewart Of Christendom /Sebastian Barry
1996 The Seven Streams of the River Ota / Robert Lepage
1997 Closer / Patrick Marber
1997 The Weir /Conor McPherson
ENLACES DE INTERÉS
PROGRAMACIÓN TEATRAL
FESTIVALES Y MUESTRAS DE TEATRO
LIBRERIAS ESPECIALIZADAS
PRODUCTORAS TEATRALES