Logo de la Universdad de Valencia Logo Instituto de Robótica y Tecnologías de la Información y las Comunicaciones Logo del portal

  • Autores: David Garcia-Rodriguez; Maria Morant; Juan L. Corral; Roberto Llorente
  • (2019).
  • Tipos de publicación: Revista
  • URL Publicación: Modal Selectivity at 850 nm employing Standard Single-Mode Couplers: Theory and Experimental Demonstration
  • Título Publicación (nombre del libro o revista): Optics Communications.
  • Num.Volume 436, 1 April 2019, Pages 248-252

  • Resumen:

    In this paper, we evaluate experimentally and analyze theoretically and by simulation the demultiplexing of LP01 and LP11 modes in a 850 nm few mode optical link when a standard single-mode coupler theoretically designed for 1550 nm operation is used. The simulation analysis indicates a feasible conversion efficiency higher than 98% for the LP01 mode and 100% efficiency for LP11 mode. These results are experimentally validated considering different off-the-shelf optical couplers configured in 99:1, 90:10, 80:20 and 60:40 coupling ratios. Experimental analysis of the optical couplers demonstrate adequate functionality in correspondence with the theoretical analysis, exhibiting a good near-field pattern and modal profile for the LP01 and LP11 modes. The mode purity observed was 98.4% for the LP01 mode, and higher than 90% for the LP11 mode. The 90:10 optical coupler configuration shows best mode purity with the minimal insertion losses.

  • DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.optcom.2018.12.003