• Programes Internacionals Mobilitat
  1. Mobility or exchange students and of cooperation programs at the University of Valencia
  2. Non-EU Mobility students coming from Universities in European Union countries or from associated countries
  3. Foreign students enrolled in official studies at the University of Valencia

1. Mobility or exchange students and of cooperation programs at the University of Valencia

Once you arrive in Spain,

  • Initial stage:

For stays over 180 days you will receive a 90-day visa, and within the first month in Spain you must REQUEST AN APPOINTMENT at the police station where you will process your TIE (Foreigner Identification Card);

On the contrary, for 180-day stays/visa, you should not perform any procedure in this regard.

  • Others:

Students with a cooperation program grant: extension of the expiration date of the stay for studies in Spain (AES)

  • Students who have a UV cooperation program grant, with a duration longer than one year, must come to the International Relations Service BEFORE requesting the appointment at the police station to obtain the TIE, and submit copies of:

1.   Valid passport with data page stating nationality, place of birth and expiration date.  On most passports it is usually on a sheet formed by two parts sewn in half and which are indivisible.

2.   Student Visa with the entry stamp, which authorizes you to enter Spain (it should be stamped on the visa, but on many occasions it is on another page)

  • Renewal of study stays

1.   Application form EX00, duly completed and signed by the interested party.

2.   Fee paid for form 790, code 052 – deliver the copy for the Administration. Select the option “1.3 Extension of the authorization for study permits”.

3.   A copy of the TIE you would like to renew.

4.   Of valid passport,

  • Copy of the data page stating nationality, place of birth and expiration date (on most passports it is usually on a sheet - which is formed by two parts sewn in half and which are indivisible)
  • Copy of the entry visa page with the entry stamp in Spain (in case it is your first renewal)

5.   Residency registration, if you have changed your home address

6.   University enrolment certificate

7.   Certificate of achievement of the previous course (may be the certificate of grades, or a certificate signed by the director of the post-graduate program)

8.   Economic Means:

  • Scholarship Certificate stating the period to cover, economic amount and, where appropriate, out-of-pocket expenses.
  • Bank Certificate of ownership, including transfers received during the previous year that states the sender and average balance.
  • Notary record of assumption of financial responsibilities, accommodation and maintenance, updated and quantified. In this, the notary must certify that the interested party has sufficient financial means to take charge of the amount committed. In the event that the Notarial Act comes from abroad, it must be, where appropriate, translated by a sworn translator, and apostilled.

If the person assuming the aforementioned responsibilities resides in Spain, they may present a notarial act or make a declaration of said assumption of responsibilities before a public official. In both cases, the Administration must be expressly authorised to be able to carry out the necessary administrative consultations in order to verify your financial means.

9.   Certificate of Public or Private Medical Insurance covering those risks normally insured to Spanish citizens, with no limits, co-payments or waiting periods. Travel insurance is not valid for this purpose.

Erasmus students or students in International programs coming for one semester with an initial 180-day visa who wish to request an extension to complete the academic year, in addition to the previous documentation they must also provide:

  • Medical certificate stating that the student does not suffer from any disease that could cause serious repercussions to public health. It cannot be older than three months.
  • Certificate of “Absence of police records” of the country of legal residence in the last five years. It must be legalized or apostilled where appropriate and, if necessary, translated by a sworn translator. It cannot be older than three months.

EU Mobility students coming from Universities in European Union countries or from associated countries

Citizens of Member States of the European Union and of other countries participating in the Agreement on the European Economic Area (Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein), remaining in Spain for more than three months as Erasmus students are required to personally request their registration in the Central Registry of Foreigners. Said application must be submitted to the Bailen police station (C / Bailen, 9 - Valencia), within three months from the date of entry into Spain, being immediately issued a certificate of registration stating the name, nationality and address of the registered person, their foreigner identity number, and the date of registration

More information on the following link.

Access to the Application form for registration in the Central Registry of Foreigners Residence EU citizen (RD 240/2007)

Access to form 790 Fee. Code 012 (Select procedure: "Foreigner Identification Cards (TIE) and EU resident’s registration certificates" and then check the box: "Residence registration card of a family member of an EU citizen".)

2. Non-EU Mobility students coming from Universities in European Union countries or from associated countries 

If you have a Residence permit for studies or a student visa in an EU country, you will not have to apply for a visa.

Before arriving in Spain, you must send the following documents to our email address visados@uv.es:

  • Copy of your passport (must be valid for the entire time of your stay in Spain)
  • Copy of residence permit / student visa (must be valid for the entire time of your stay in Spain)
  • Proof of doing part of your studies in the framework of an EU program (issued by your home university)

In the event the documents have not been sent in advance, they must be sent at most within one month of your arrival in Valencia.

We will send the documents to the Immigration Office and you will be informed once they are registered.

Please bear in mind that if your Residence Permit is not for studies, you should contact the Spanish Embassy to confirm whether you have to apply for a visa.

You will find more information on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Spain. Search the website of the Spanish embassy in your country.

3. Foreign students enrolled in official studies at the University of Valencia

Once you arrive in Spain,

  • Initial stage:

For stays over 180 days, you will receive a 90-day visa, and within the first month in Spain, you must REQUEST AN APPOINTMENT at the police station where you will process your TIE (Foreigner Identification Card);

On the contrary, for 180-day stays/visa, you should not perform any procedure in this regard.

  • Information regarding the extension of study permits. Documentation:

The following documents must be delivered in the Registry at the Delegación de Gobierno located in the Palacio del Temple, calle de los Maestres 2, Valencia:

1.   Application form EX-00 duly completed and signed by the interested party.

2.   Fee paid for form 790, code 052– deliver the copy for the Administration. Select the option “1.3 Extension of the authorization for study permits”.

3.   A copy of the TIE you would like to renew.

4.   Copy of valid passport, complete (all sheets)

5.   Residency registration, if you have changed your home address

6.   University enrolment certificate

7.   Certificate of achievement of the previous course (may be the certificate of grades, or a certificate signed by the director of the post-graduate program).

8.   Economic Means:

  • Scholarship Certificate stating the period to cover, economic amount and, where appropriate, out-of-pocket expenses.
  • Bank Certificate of ownership, including transfers received during the previous year that states the sender and average balance.
  • Notary record of assumption of financial responsibilities, accommodation and maintenance, updated and quantified. In this, the notary must certify that the interested party has sufficient financial means to take charge of the amount committed. In the event that the Notarial Act comes from abroad, it must be, where appropriate, translated by a sworn translator, and apostilled.

If the person assuming the aforementioned responsibilities resides in Spain, they may present a notarial act or make a declaration of said assumption of responsibilities before a public official. In both cases, the Administration must be expressly authorised to be able to carry out the necessary administrative consultations in order to verify your financial means.

9.   Certificate of Public or Private Medical Insurance covering those risks normally insured to Spanish citizens, with no limits, co-payments or waiting periods. Travel insurance is not valid for this purpose.

Students coming to Spain with an initial 180-day visa who wish to request an extension to complete the academic year, in addition to the previous documentation they must also provide:

  • Medical certificate stating that the student does not suffer any disease does not suffer from any disease that could cause serious repercussions to public health. It cannot be older than three months.
  • Certificate of “Absence of police records” of the country of legal residence in the last five years. It must be legalized or apostilled where appropriate and, if necessary, translated by a sworn translator. It cannot be older than three months.
 
This website uses proprietary and third-party cookies for technical purposes, traffic analysis and to facilitate insertion of content in social networks on user request. If you continue to browse, we consider that you are accepting its use. For more information please consult ourcookies policy