University of Valencia logo Logo School of Engineering Logo del portal

Title: Exhibition 'Què puc fer jo?'

Date: from 13 February 2024 to 20 March 2024

Place: ETSE-UV


Title: 'Olimpiada de Informática en la Comunidad Valenciana'

Date: 27 January 2024

Place: ETSE-UV


Title: Secondary high school workshops

Date: from 15 to 19 January 2024 (from 9,30 a.m. to 1,30 p.m.)

Place: ETSE-UV

Summary: The School of Engineering of the Universitat de València (ETSE-UV) develops, as the previous eight years, a joint of workshops where around 600 students, both from A levels and training cycles, will carry out practices in the laboratories according to their educational level, having also the opportunity to know the degrees and facilities of this School located in the Burjassot Campus of the Universitat de València.


Title: Comedy at ETSE-UV

Date: 20 December 2023 (3,300 p.m.)

Speaker: Sil de Castro

Place: 'Joan Pelechano' Assembly Hall


Title: Seminar 'Análisis estadístico inferencial de datos biomédicos desde el entorno R'

Date: 19 December 2023 (from 6,00 p.m. to 8,00 p.m.)

Speaker: Francisco García

Place: Classroom 2.1.4


Title: Seminar Videogames

Date: 18 December 2023 

Speaker: Francisco Benavent


Title: Seminar SonarQube

Date: 13 December 2023 (5,40 p.m.)

Speaker: María José Villanueva

Place: Classroom 2.1.5


Title: VIII Working Day Innovation in Master's Degree in Chemical Engineering 'Innovation and Sustainability in Chemical Engineering to meet the Challenges of Ecological Transition'

Date: 13 December 2023 (from 10,30 a.m to 12,00 p.m.)

Place: Classroom 0.0.3


Title: Seminar 'Análisis estadístico descriptivo de datos biomédicos desde el entorno R'

Date: 5 December 2023 (from 6,00 p.m. to 8,00 p.m.)

Speaker: Francisco García

Place: Classroom 2.1.4


Title: Seminar 'Peritajes informáticos’

Date: 4 December 2023 (3,00 p.m.)

Speaker: Carlos Segura

Place: Classroom 2.2


Title: Seminar 'Ética profesional informática’

Date: 1  December 2023 (5,30 p.m.)

Speaker: Juan Pablo Peñarrubia

Place: Classroom 2.2


Title: III Premios Enginy

Date: 1 December 2023 (12,00 p.m)

Place: 'Joan Pelechano' Assembly Hall


Title: Seminar 'La fabricación de productos Fitosanitarios'

Date: 30 November 2023 (12,30 p.m)

Speaker: Emilio Giménez

Place: Classroom 4.1.3


Title: Seminar 'Introducción a Quarto (An open-source scientific and technical publishing system)'

Date: 30 November 2023 (12,00 p.m)

Speakers: Germán Sanchis, Emilio Soria, Marina García-Granero

Place: 'Joan Pelechano' Assembly Hall


Title: Seminar 'Introducción a Quarto (An open-source scientific and technical publishing system)'

Date: 28 November 2023 (from 6,00 p.m. to 8,00 p.m.)

Speaker: Marta Hidalgo

Place: Classroom 2.1.4


Title: Workshop 'Software-Defined Radio (SDR)'

Date: 24 November 2023 (from 9,00 a.m. to 13,30 p.m.)

Place: Classroom 2.1.8


Title: Seminar 'Gas natural y transición energética'

Date: 24 November 2023 (9,00 a.m.)

Speaker: Inés Picazo

Place: Classroom 4.1.3


Title: VI Works Days 'Jornadas Españolas de Compatibilidad Electromagnética'

Date: 21, 22 and 23 November 2023 (from 10,00 p.m.)

Speakers: Lorandt Foelkel, Roberto Herráiz, Borja Plaza, Carolina Morales, María Jiménez, Raúl Rodríguez, Arturo Mediano, Genís Caminal, Rafael Camarero, Alberto Sánchez, Maxi Herrera, Jorge Pérez, Daniel Puntes, Marco Bosi, Manuel Añóno, Rafael Sánchez, Carles Virgili, David Argilés, Álvaro Pradas, Miguel David Ruiz-Cabello, Miriam González, Luis Manuel Díaz, Pablo Ruiz, Álvaro Ojeda, Marcos Quílez, Jose Vicente Rocamonde, Kenan Tekbas

Place: 'Joan Pelechano' Assembly Hall and 0.2.4


Title: Seminar 'Procesamiento y análisis de datos ómicos desde entornos de programación orientados a objetos'

Date: 21 November 2023 (from 6,00 p.m. to 8,00 p.m.)

Speaker: Francisco García

Place: Classroom 2.1.4


Title: Talk 'Colegio de Ingenieros Químicos de la Comunidad Valenciana (COIQCV) '

Date: 21 November 2023 (1,00 p.m)

Speaker: Noelia Sopeña

Place: Classroom 4.1.3


Title: Seminar 'Retos y oportunidades del reciclado de plásticos'

Date: 17 November 2023 (9,00 a.m)

Speaker: Eva Verdejo

Place: Classroom 4.1.3


Title: Working Day 'Datos, IA y Administraciones Públicas'

Date: 16 November 2023 (from 9,45 a.m. to 13:30 p.m.)

Speakers: Emilio Soria, Emma Amorós, Elena Bonache, María Cavero, Carlos Alarcón, Fernando Gallego, Manuel Sánchez-Montañés, Patrici Calvo, Andoni García, Marcos Uribia, Juan Ramón Adsuara, Joan Vila

Place: 'Joan Pelechano' Assembly Hall


Title: Visit of the External Assessment Committee (Degree in Data Science

Date: 14 November 2023 (from 3,30 a.m. to 15:00 p.m.)

Place: Rooms 0.2.2, 0.2.3 and 0.2.4


Title: Professional Talk 'De la Química de moléculas a la ingeniería de productos poliméricos'

Date: 10 November 2023 (9,00 a.m.)

Speaker: Raül Sangròs

Place: Classroom 4.1.3


Title: Professional Talk 'Baterías: Cadena de valor'

Date: 9 November 2023 (12,30 p.m.)

Speaker: Mayte Gil

Place: Classroom 4.1.3


Title: Seminar 'Buenas prácticas para la elaboración de scripts de programación”. 7 de noviembre de 2023'

Date: 7 November 2023 (from 6,00 p.m. to 8,00 p.m.)

Speaker: Marta Hidalgo

Place: Classroom 2.1.4


Title: Seminar 'Industria del Automóvil. Lanzamiento de proyectos y proceso de pintura de piezas plásticas'

Date: 3 November 2023 (9,00 a.m.)

Speaker: Rafael Albert

Place: Classroom 4.1.3


Title: Working Day 'Herramientas y recursos para la Seguridad Industrial'

Date: 31 October 2023 (from 3,30 p.m. to 5,30 p.m.)

Place: 'Joan Pelechano' Assembly Hall


Title: NTT DATA Workshop 'Innovación digital y voluntariado'

Date: 31 October 2023 (3,30 a.m.)

Speaker: Anabel Rueda, Ernesto Armada, Adrián Lizzadro

Place: Co-Working


Title: OktoberTFGest

Date: 31 October 2022 (1,45 p.m.)

Place: Classroom 0.0.3


Title: Seminar 'Gestión de olores en EDARs'

Date: 30 October 2023 (9,00 a.m.)

Speaker: Carlos Lafita

Place: Classroom 4.1.3


Title: Seminar 'Diseño de bioreactores para el tratamiento de olores y COVs'

Date: 20 October 2023 (9,00 a.m.)

Speaker: Feliu Sempere

Place: Classroom 4.1.3


Title: Seminar 'Principales elementos en la programación orientada a objetos'

Date: 17 October 2023 (from 6,00 p.m. to 8,00 p.m.)

Speaker: Marta Hidalgo

Place: Classroom 2.1.4


Title: Seminar 'Ingeniería de mantenimiento en la industria de recubrimiento del automóvil'

Date: 17 October 2023 (12,30 p.m.)

Speaker: Sergio Berbis

Place: Classroom 4.1.3


Title: Seminar 'Ingeniería de la Desalación: Operación y Mantenimiento'

Date: 6 October 2023 (from 9,00 a.m. to 10,30 a.m.)

Speaker:David Hidalgo

Place: Classroom 4.1.3


Title: Seminar 'Iniciación a los entornos de programación orientados al análisis estadístico de datos'

Date: 3 October 2023 (from 6,00 p.m. to 8,00 p.m.)

Speaker:Marta Hidalgo

Place: Classroom 2.1.4


Title: Seminar 'Opciones de descarbonización de la industria petro-química'

Date: 3 October 2023 (from 5,00 p.m. to 6,30 p.m.)

Speaker:Pablo Matas

Place: Classroom 4.1.3


Title: Seminar 'Proceso de fabricación de cemento y control de CO2'

Date: 3 October 2023 (from 3,30 p.m. to 5,00 p.m.)

Speaker: Antonio Santos

Place: Classroom 4.1.3


Title: Seminar 'Sistemas de Gestión en la empresa: Calidad, Medioambiente, Seguridad y Salud, y Gestión Energética'

Date: 3 October 2023 (from 11,00 a.m. to 12,30 a.m.)

Speaker: Mª Carmen Pérez

Place: Classroom 4.1.3


Title: Awards 'Visualización de Datos de la ciudad de Valencia'

Date: 20 September 2023 (1,30 p.m.)

Speakers: Mª José Ferrer, Rosa M. Donat, Inmaculada Coma

Place: 'Joan Pelechano' Assembly Hall