University of Valencia logo Logo School of Engineering Logo del portal

  • Appointment

Title:  Lecture series of the Bioinformatics master’s degree: ‘Main statistical tests for data analysis in biomedical studies’

Date: 15th December 2020 (6:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.)

Speaker: Francisco García Gil

Location: Room 2.1.4


Title:  Seminar 'Applied concepts of process engineering in oil refining'

Date: 13th December 2020 (3,00 p.m. to 4,30 p.m.)

Speaker: Just Vicedo Pascual (Repsol)

Location: Room 4.1.3


Title:  Seminar 'Efficiency in Control and Execution of Operations’'

Date: 2nd December 2020 (3,00 p.m.)

Speaker: Nuria Martínez Berenguer (PPG Ibérica)

Location: Room 4.1.3


Title:  Seminar 'Mineral fertilizers’'

Date: 30th November 2020 (6,30 p.m.)

Speaker: Vicente Castellano Miralles (Fertiberia)

Location: Room 4.1.3


Title:  Lecture series of the Bioinformatics master’s degree: ‘Efficiency comparison in more frequent programming resources’

Date: 24th November 2020 (6:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.)

Speaker: Francisco García Gil

Location: Room 2.1.4


Title:  Seminar 'Manufacturing of Phytosanitary Products’'

Date: 20th November 2020 (3,00 p.m.)

Speaker: Emilio Giménez (FMC)

Location: Room 4.1.3


Title:  Seminar 'Automatic paint process for the automotive sector'

Date: 18th November 2020 (4,30 p.m. to 6,00 p.m.)

Speaker: Rafel Albert Carrión (Prisma)

Location: Room 4.1.3


Title:  Lecture series of the Bioinformatics master’s degree: ‘How to describe omics data?’

Date: 17th November 2020 (6:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.)

Speaker: Francisco García Gil

Location: Room 2.1.4


Title:  Lecture series of the Bioinformatics master’s degree: ‘Omics data visualisation’

Date: 10th November 2020 (6:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.)

Speaker: Francisco García Gil

Location: Room 2.1.4


Title:  Seminar ‘Design of bioreactors for odour and VOC treatment’

Date: 6th November 2020 (3:00 p.m.)

Speaker: Feliu Sempere (Global Omnium)

Location: Room 4.1.3


Title:  ‘Chance, love and life’ lecture

Date: 3rd November 2020 (6:00 p.m.)

Speaker: Carlos Peña Garay

Location: Room 2.4


Title:  ‘Three-dimensional packaging of curved epithelia: biology and topology meet physics’ lecture

Date: 3rd November 2020 (6:00 p.m.)

Speaker: Javier Buceta

Location: Room 2.4


Title:  Lecture series of the Bioinformatics master’s degree: ‘Main statistical tests for data analysis in biomedical studies’

Date: 15th December 2020 (6:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.)

Speaker: Francisco García Gil

Location: Room 2.1.4


Title:  ‘Decarbonisation of the heat-intensive industry: refining’ seminar

Date: 26th October 2020 (6:30 p.m.)

Speaker: Pablo Matas (BP Oil)

Location: Room 4.1.3


Title:  ‘Sustainable solutions for food protection with nylon’ seminar

Date: 23rd October 2020 (3:00 p.m.)

Speaker: Raül Sangrós (UBE)

Location: Room 4.1.3


Title:  Lecture series of the Bioinformatics master’s degree: ‘Basic aspects in the construction of programming scripts’

Date: 20th October 2020 (6:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.)

Speaker: Francisco García Gil

Location: Room 2.1.4


Title:  Chemical Engineering Master’s Degree, professional seminar: ‘Desalination Engineering: Design and Operation of Reverse Osmosis Seawater Desalination Plants’

Date:  16th October 2020 (3:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.)

Speaker: David Hidalgo (PAVAGUA)

Location: Room 4.1.3


Title:  Lecture series of the Bioinformatics master’s degree: ‘Programming objects: vectors, arrays, data frames and lists’

Date: 13th October 2020 (6:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.)

Speaker: Francisco García Gil

Location: Room 2.1.4


Title:  “Data Processing and Guarantee of Rights” conference

Date: 6th October 2020 (9:45 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.)

Speakers: Patrici Calvo (UJI), Noemí Brito (AMETIC), Lorenzo Cotino (UV), Ricard Martínez (UV), Emilio Soria (UV), Alenadro Rodríguez (FOXid), Vanesa Fernández (Oddity Analytics), Enrique García (Orange Spain), Pablo Rodríguez (Gilead), Eduardo Páez (MBIT School), Álvaro González (Cepsa), Alberto Oteo (BME), Diego Calvete (Nutai), Salim Chikh (Sdg group). 

Location: Online


Title:  Chemical Engineering Master’s Degree, professional seminar: ‘Co-digestion: towards a circular economy in EDAR’

Date: 5th October 2020 (6:30 p.m.)

Speaker: Carlos Lafita (Global Omnium)

Location: Room 4.1.3


Title:  Chemical Engineering Master’s Degree, professional seminar: ‘Quality, environment, health & safety and energy management’

Date: 2nd October 2020 (4:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.)

Speaker: Antonio Santos (CEMEX)

Location: Room 4.1.3


Title:  Chemical Engineering Master’s Degree, professional seminar: ‘Implementation of management systems in companies’

Date:  2nd October 2020 (3:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.)

Speaker: Mª Carmen Pérez (PAVAGUA)

Location: Room 4.1.3


Title:  Lecture series of the Bioinformatics master’s degree: ‘Programming environments for data analysis’

Date:  29th September 2020 (6:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.)

Speaker: Francisco García Gil

Location: Room 2.1.4